UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff,
[…] (D.N. 218, PageID.2859; D.N. 219, PageID.2904) The United States opposes the motions. (D.N. 239; D.N. 242) After careful consideration, the Court will deny Defendants' motions for the reasons set out below.
I. BACKGROUND
Pursuant to the AECA, "[i]n furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States, the President is authorized to control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services." 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1). The AECA provides that, subject to various exceptions, "no defense articles or defense services . . . may be exported or imported without a license for such export or import." Id. § 2778(b)(2). The United States Department of State promulgated the ITAR to effectuate the AECA. See id. § 2778(b)(2); 22 C.F.R. §§ 120-130. The ITAR includes the United States Munitions List (USML), which enumerates the "defense articles" subject to the AECA's export controls.