UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff,
[…] See 22 C.F.R. § 120.14; 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2).
Although many items are explicitly designated as "defense articles" on the USML, see, e.g., 22 C.F.R. § 121.1 Category XX(a), the USML also includes "[t]echnical data . . . directly related to . . . defense articles."[1] See e.g., id. § 121.1 Category XX(d). The ITAR defines "technical data" as "information . . . which is required for the design, development, production, manufacture, assembly, operation, repair, testing, maintenance, or modification of defense articles." Id. § 120.33(a)(1). This definition expressly encompasses "information in the form of blueprints, drawings, photographs, plans, instructions, or documentation." Id.
The AECA and ITAR also include several exemptions from the regulatory regime's technical-data licensing requirements.