Newly Released CBP HQ Rulings Dec. 20-22
[…] Penn National alleges that it should not be obligated to pay the delinquent amount because CBP suspended liquidation of the entries on Dec. 20, 2017, without proper notice to Penn National. Penn National characterizes these notices as pertaining to suspension of liquidation, instead of extension of liquidation, as reflected in ACE. |
Reason: There is no statutory or regulatory requirement that CBP provide any notice beyond the posting of the official notice on its website. While there is aspirational language in 19 C.F.R. 159.12(c) that CBP will “endeavor” to provide an electronic courtesy notice to the surety, it need not do so as a matter of statutory or regulatory law. As explained in 19 C.F.R. 159.9(d), such courtesy notice “serve[s] as an informal, courtesy notice and not as a direct, formal, and decisive notice of liquidation.” Failure to provide the courtesy notice is not grounds for alleging “substantial prejudice” in cases where CBP posted the official notice of extension online. |
Ruling Date: Aug. 1, 2023 |
H330864: Request for Internal Advice; Right to Make Entry